Alan Barber Cup 2013/14

The 2013/14 Alan Barber Cup has reached the semi-final stage, with the Old Olavians defeating Lancing Old Boys at Eton on Sunday to move into the final, where they will play the Old Salopians. The final is at Eton at 3pm on January 19th.

 

 

Alan Barber Cup 2013/14

 

Preliminary Round (by Oct 20th): Lancing Old Boys* v Old Citizens

 

Round 1                      Round 2                      Semi-Finals                 Final

 

By Nov 10th                 Nov 17th                      Dec 1st                         Jan 19th

                                    Eton                             Eton                             Eton

 

 

Old Olavians (1)          

                                    Old Olavians

Old Aldenhamians*

 

                                                                        Old Olavians

Old Stoics*

                                    Old Reptonians

Old Reptonians

 

                                                                                                            Old Olavians

Lancing Old Boys*      

                                    Lancing Old Boys

Old Westminsters

 

                                                                        Lancing Old Boys

Old Cholmeleians*

                                    Old Wulfrunians

Old Wulfrunians (4)

 

 

Old Salopians (3)        

                                    Old Salopians

Old Ipswichians*

 

                                                                        Old Salopians

Old Emanuels*

                                    Old Emanuels

Old Edwardians

 

                                                                                                            Old Salopians

Old Etonians*  

                                    Old Etonians

Old Millhillians

 

                                                                        Old Harrovians

Old Berkhamstedians*

                                    Old Harrovians

Old Harrovians (2)

           

*Denotes home team

 

 

 

Preliminary Round

 

Lancing Old Boys beat Old Citizens 2-1 at Berkhamsted 13/10/13:

 

G.Campbell & W.Betts beat S.Chapman & N.Gill 3-0 (12-2, 12-1, 12-5)

 

D.Foster & M.Beard beat S.Packer & J.Powell 3-0 (12-8, 12-6, 12-5)

 

N.Cox & R.Black lost to B.Friedman & A.Nice 0-3 (7-12, 6-12, 5-12)

 

 

First Round

 

Old Berkhamstedians lost to Old Harrovians 1-2 at Berkhamsted 06/10/13:

 

J.Doe & D.Smith lost to N.Shaw & R.Bryan 0-3 (4-12, 2-12, 4-12)

 

A.Leighton & N.Woof lost to T.Faber & A.Poole 0-3 (4-12, 1-12, 6-12)

 

Old Harrovians conceded third pair

 

 

Old Cholmeleians lost to Old Wulfrunians 0-3 at Highgate 13/10/13:

 

G.Chapman & J.O’Callaghan lost to C.Austin & A.Simmons 0-3 (11-13, 6-12, 2-12)

 

A.Varma & D.Davis lost to A.Husselbee & A.Stephenson 0-3 (1-12, 1-12, 3-12)

 

E.Davis & A.Bhattacharya lost to M W Yates & M A Yates 0-3 (2-12, 8-12, 2-12)

 

 

Old Aldenhamians lost to Old Olavians 1-2 at Aldenham 20/10/13:

 

J.Rose & C.Rennie lost to D.Mew & P.Cohen 0-3 (6-12, 5-12, 6-12)

 

A.Rennie & R.Malik lost to H.Wiseman & W.Phillips 1-3 (6-12, 1-12, 13-12, 3-12)

 

N.Patel & D.Patel beat C.Self & S.Kundu 3-0 (12-9, 12-9, 14-11)

 

 

Old Etonians beat Old Millhillians 3-0

 

Old Millhillians conceded all three pairs

 

 

Old Stoics lost to Old Reptonians 1-2

 

M.Skjott & J.Hutter beat 3-0

 

R.Hazell & K.Wagner lost to 2-3

 

J.Irving & M.Green lost to 2-3

 

 

Old Emanuels beat Old Edwardians 3-0 at Westway 07/11/13:

 

J.Fagan & R.Rajesworan beat R.Malik & M.Macgeoch 3-0 (12-9, 12-2, 12-9)

 

Old Edwardians conceded second and third pair

 

 

Old Ipswichians lost to Old Salopians 0-3 at Ipswich 10/11/13:

 

W.Gibbons & D.Leach lost to E.Taylor & R.Worth 0-3 (0-12, 2-12, 3-12)

 

Tim Fletcher & P.Boughton lost to G.Williams & R.Griffiths 0-3 (3-12, 9-12, 5-12)

 

Tom Fletcher & S.Woolfries lost to P.Stewart & S.Welti 1-3 (4-12, 12-9, 7-12, 8-12)

 

 

Lancing Old Boys beat Old Westminsters 3-0 at Lancing 09/11/13:

 

Old Westminsters conceded all three pairs

 

 

 

Second Round: Eton17/11/13

 

 

Old Olavians (1) beat Old Reptonians 3-0

 

Old Reptonians conceded all three pairs

 


Lancing Old Boys beat Old Wulfrunians (4) 2-1


G.Campbell & W.Betts beat M.W.Yates & C.Austin 3-0


D.Foster & J.Betts beat M.Y.Yates & A.Husselbee 3-1


R.Black & T.Betts lost to G.Hammond & P.Bullock 0-3

 


Old Salopians (3) beat Old Emanuels 3-0


G.Thomason & E.Taylor beat A.Theodossi & T.McCahon 3-0


H.Lewis & G.Williams beat J.Fagan & R.Rajesworan 3-0


Old Emanuels conceded third pair

 


Old Harrovians (2) beat Old Etonians 2-1


T.Dunbar & W.Jones beat J.Abbott & A.Clayton 3-0


J.Fleming & N.Shaw beat A.Knight & A.White 3-1


Old Harrovians conceded third pair

 

 

 

Semi-Finals: Eton 01/12/13:

 

 

Old Olavians (1) beat Lancing Old Boys 3-0

 

J.Toop & H.Wiseman beat G.Campbell & W.Betts 3-0

 

P.White & P.Cohen beat D.Foster & J.Betts 3-0

 

C.Cooley & J.Lawrence beat T.Betts & N.Cox 3-0

 

 

Old Salopians (3) beat Old Harrovians (2) 3-0

 

Old Harrovians conceded all three pairs

 

 

 

Final: Eton 19/01/14:

 

 

Old Olavians (1) beat Old Salopians (3) 2-1

 

J.Toop & M.Wiseman beat R.Worth & R.Griffiths 12-1, 12-6, 12-1

S.Cooley & P.White beat H.Lewis & G.Thomason 12-9, 12-3, 12-0.

H.Wiseman & P.Markannen lost to T.Walters & G.Williams 9-12, 13-14, 13-14

What's Eton Fives?

New to Eton Fives, wondering what it's all about? Click here!

User Login