2010/11: Perrie/Joyce and Cooley/Ganguly win the Under 25s

Under 25 Tournament 2010/11_13

Click on the thumbnail for the full photo gallery

 

The first trophies of the 2010/11 Fives season were decided at Eton on Sunday 19th September, as the National Under 25 Champions were crowned. A large and high quality field produced some thrilling Fives during the course of the day. The eventual winners in the men's tournament were Ryan Perrie and Andrew Joyce, who beat Rory Griffiths and Matt Mckeever in a fast and skilful final, and the ladies winners were Charlotta Cooley and Anita Ganguly, who beat Dominique Redmond and Emily Scoones in a five game classic.

 

Men's Tournament

 

Group stages

 

 

Group A

Group B

Group C

Group D

1st

Perrie & Joyce

Betts & Betts

Cox & Alderson

Griffiths & Mckeever

2nd

Faber & Poole

Marks & Scurr

Tailor & Patel

Gibbons & Watts

3rd

Sale & Hindle

Morgan & Cameron-Blackie

Illingworth & Illingworth

Bhattacharya & Bhattacharya

4th

N/A

Te & Sunkaraneni

Meredith & Franklin

 N/A

 

Quarter-Finals

 

R.Perrie & A.Joyce beat S.Tailor & J.Patel 2-0 (12-8, 12-4)

W.Betts & T.Betts beat W.Gibbons & O.Watts 2-0 (12-5, 12-8)

T.Cox & B.Alderson beat T.Faber & A.Poole 2-1 (12-8, 11-12, 13-11)

R.Griffiths & M.Mckeever beat J.Marks & M.Scurr 2-0 (12-6, 12-8)

 

Semi-Finals

 

R.Perrie & A.Joyce beat W.Betts & T.Betts 2-0 (12-8, 12-2)

R.Griffiths & M.Mckeever beat T.Cox & B.Alderson 2-0 (12-8, 12-2)

 

Final

 

R.Perrie & A.Joyce beat R.Griffiths & M.Mckeever 2-0 (12-6, 12-5)

 

Plate A

 

1st        A.Sale & J.Hindle                                             5 points

2nd        A.Bhattacharya & A.Bhattacharya                   4 points

= 3rd     W.Illingworth & G.Illingworth                           2 points

=3rd      A.Te & R.Sunkaraneni                                     2 points

=3rd      R.Morgan & A.Cameron-Blackie                     2 points

6th        A.Meredith & A.Franklin                                  0 points

 

Plate B

 

J.Marks & M.Scurr beat W.Gibbons & O.Watts 2-1 (12-2, 7-12, 12-10)

 

Ladies Tournament

 

Final

 

C.Cooley & A.Ganguly beat D.Redmond & E.Scoones 3-2 (6-12, 12-6, 13-14, 12-8, 12-6)

 

3rd/4th place play-off

 

A.Griffiths & L.Bishop beat A.Walker & H.Blofield 2-0 (12-7, 12-7)

 

Plate Final

 

A.Brett & L.Rands beat E.Ward & A.Dodwell 15-7

                   

What's Eton Fives?

New to Eton Fives, wondering what it's all about? Click here!

User Login